Monday

 CHS DAILY ANNOUNCEMENTS

Monday, March 1, 2021

 

Good Morning Carroll ----

 

 

Please stand for the ----
PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE: I pledge allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America, and to the Republic for which it stands: One Nation under God, indivisible, With Liberty and Justice for all.

 

Please be seated for a ----
MOMENT OF SILENCE

 

GUIDANCE: 
*Work Permits ---- students you need to bring in a completed intent to employ form AND your birth certificate to the guidance office.

ALL students who are signed up for any of the following PFW Dual Credit classes for NEXT SCHOOL YEAR:  Calculus, Finite, Pre-Calculus-Algebra, Pre-Calculus-Trig, Sociology, Economics, Quantitative Reasoning, Composition, and U.S. History….. You MUST ATTEND an Informational meeting on March 16th at 10:00 am in the Large Auditorium.

 ALL students who signed up for Digital Design 2, AP Calculus AB or BC, and Theatre Arts NEXT SCHOOL YEAR and would LIKE to have dual credit for those classes from PFW……

You MUST ATTEND an Informational meeting on March 16th at 10:00 am in the Large Auditorium.

 

GENERAL ANNOUNCEMENTS:

 

FRESHMAN:

CLUBS/ACTIVITIES:

ATHLETICS:  
*Unified Track and Field call out meeting on Monday March 1st, 3:30 CHS Cafeteria.

 

 

IN CHARGER ACTION:
Boys Swim & Dive
The Chargers finished their season at the State meet finishing as a team in 11th place.
100 Medley Relay:  11th Evan Bushong, Luke Lawson, Adam McCurdy, Chandler Marsh
200 Freestyle: Chandler Lipp 8th
200 IM: Adam McCurdy 9th
100 Freestyle: Chandler Lipp 8th
500 Freestyle: Owen Dankert 12th
200 Free Relay 11th: Chandler Lipp, Evan Bushong, Luke Lawson, Chandler Marsh

Gymnastics:
The Charger Gymnastics team finished 3rd at the Concordia Sectional to advance to the Huntington North Regional on Saturday, March 6th.
Team: Finished 3rd
All Around:
Julia Goodine 3rd 36.70; Isabella Hoogland 6th 35.4; Natalie Smith 15th 32.75
Vault:
Julia Goodine 2nd 9.650; Samantha Givens 4th 9.350; Isabella Hoogland 20th 8.7; Natalie Smith 24th 8.4
Bars:
Isabella Hoogland 6th 8.575; Julia Goodine 10th 8.275; Natalie Smith 23rd 7.425; Leah Stuckey 24th 7.200
Beam:
Julia Goodine 6th 9.050; Isabella Hoogland 8th 8.950; Samantha Givens 13th 8.675; Natalie Smith 16th 8.425
Floor:
Julia Goodine 2nd 9.725; Isabella Hoogland 8th 9.175; Samantha Givens 10th 9.10; Natalie Smith 16th 8.50